Privacy Policy

as of April 2019

1. PREAMBLE

New Cross Credit Gate Ph Inc. (“We”) operates http://www.uploan.ph/ (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the site in accordance with Data Privacy Act of 2012 or Republic Act 10173.

 

2. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 6, 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically.

Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, and/or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

We use your Personal Information for providing Uploan services and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

3. LIMITED WAIVER OF RIGHTS

The user hereby executes a Limited Waiver of Rights under the Data Privacy Act only to the extent necessary to secure fulfillment of Services offered by the Company.  Provided that nothing in this agreement is to be deemed as a waiver by the user of the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

  • Right to Information
  • Right to Object
  • Right to Access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Erasure or Blocking
  • Right to Damages
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to File a Complaint

 

4. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain “Personally Identifiable Information” that can be used to contact or identify you.  Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited, to your name, address, contact details, birth date and financial status information (“Personal Information”).

Any information that Uploan will collect from its visitors shall be used primarily to give the site editors and administrators an idea of how people use Uploan and of the kind of information they are looking for.

 

5. COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials.  Should you be required to provide additional personal information, that information will only be used for the specified purpose.

 

6. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site and subscribe to our newsletter, send feedback, or post comments or avail of Uploan services.

We collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with the site for analytics purposes. Non-personal identification information may include the type of browser used to access the site, the type of computer or device, and other technical information used as the means of connection, such as the operating system. This type of information cannot be used to identify individual visitors.

 

7. LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

8. WEB BROWSER COOKIES

The site may use “cookies” (small information files) to enhance user experience. A web browser stores cookies on a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes, e.g., cookies help a website determine if a user is a returning or first-time visitor. A user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to send alerts if cookies are being sent.  Use of cookies is widespread and common in the use of the internet.

 

9. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information we collect shall be used primarily for the following purposes:

To improve the website: Information such as pages most frequently visited, and technology used to access the website, may help the site handlers determine which aspect of site development or content creation to prioritize. Feedback from user emails may also be used for such purposes.

To send periodic communication: We may use the email address and contact numbers provided by a user to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a user decides to opt in to our mailing or contact lists, he or she will be sent emails that may include news, updates, or other information. When addressing inquiries or concerns sent to us through email, our officers may endorse a user’s message, along with his or her information to other government agencies. Should you wish to exempt your information from this practice, please indicate as much in your correspondence.

 

10. INFORMATION PROTECTION

This site has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.  However, no such measures are 100% secure.

 

11. CONTACT US

If you have any questions please reach us at [email protected]

 

First Publication:  January 6, 2017

Latest Amendment: April 2019

Got Questions?

Contact Us

In partnership with

 

a SEC Licensed Lending Company